YouTube Search Accounts for Nearly 28% of All Google Searches

Share on

A little over a year ago, comScore’s US Search Rankings Report for Dec. 2008 showed that YouTube for the first time, could be thought of as the second largest search engine next to Google with 2,905,000,000 total search queries that month. According to comScore’s December 2009 US Search Rankings Report published last week, YouTube searches grew 35% year over year to more than 3.9 billion search queries. 

In fact, YouTube not only had 50% more searches than Yahoo web search (3.918B vs 2.629B) and 180% more searches than Bing (3.918B vs 1.399B), but the number of searches at the online video giant made up almost 28% (27.95) of the total searches on Google sites for Dec. 2009.

Searching as a Means for Video Discovery

Is there any question that people are accustomed to search as a means for video discovery?  I hope not.  When you combined the above information with the notion that 23% of YouTube’s total visits for December (130.3Million according to compete.com) originated from Google search , it is clear that video search is here to stay.

comScore Search Statistics for December 2009

Here is the data as released from comScore for December 2009:

  • 22.3 billion expanded search queries in the U.S.
  • Google Sites (including YouTube) accounted for 65.7% of all searches.
  • Microsoft Sites grabbed 10.7% market share.
comScore Expanded Search Query Report
December 2009 vs. November 2009
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
Expanded Search EntitySearch Queries (MM)
Nov-09Dec-09% Change Dec-09 vs. Nov-09
Total Internet22,28022,7412%
Google Sites13,75114,0192%
Google9,87810,1012%
YouTube/All Other3,8733,9181%
Yahoo! Sites2,6222,6290%
Yahoo!2,5992,6050%
All Other23244%
Microsoft Sites1,5211,6207%
Bing1,3241,3996%
Microsoft/All Other19722112%
Ask Network715696-3%
ASK.COM348332-5%
MyWebSearch.com/ All Other367364-1%
eBay6356807%
AOL LLC611588-4%
AOL Search Network349325-7%
MapQuest/All Other2622630%
craigslist, inc.5685833%
Fox Interactive Media447424-5%
MySpace Sites439416-5%
All Other880%
Facebook.com354351-1%
Amazon Sites25030221%

Other notable findings:

  • Bing experienced large growth during the month with a 6-percent increase
  • eBay and Amazon had a great month which can be attributed to retail search activity for the holiday season.
  • YouTube searches were only up 1% month over month.  Still, 1% is equal to an increase of 45 million searches.

Go YouTube!

Share on

Leaderboards

September 2018

View Leaderboards

Most Popular

Read More Insights

Why BuzzFeed’s Video Distribution Strategy Demands New Industry Metrics

Why BuzzFeed’s Video Distribution Strategy Demands New Industry Metrics

BuzzFeed publishes content on over 30 platforms in seven languages in 11 countries, but data on unique visitors falls very short as it doesn't include people who watched BuzzFeed’s videos on YouTube, Facebook, Snapchat Discover, Instagram, Yahoo, Tumblr, Vine, or their mobile app. Now the brand confirms how it analyses a different set of metrics in order to understand its impact across the globe.

Read More Arrow pointing right
List of Video Search Engines and Video Search Sites

List of Video Search Engines and Video Search Sites

YouTube, Google, and Bing are the main video search engines that will let a user search for video content on a particular subject. But did you know there are at least 6 others that you can use to find the video you want? We bring you the top 9 video search engines and video search websites.

Read More Arrow pointing right
Is YouTube Really Now Worth More Than $70 Billion?

Is YouTube Really Now Worth More Than $70 Billion?

Bank of America has estimated YouTube, acquired by Google in 2006 for $1.65 billion, to now be worth $70 Billion in its own right as a separate financial entity. But where are they getting the numbers from?

Read More Arrow pointing right
© 2018 Tubular Insights & Tubular Labs, Inc.